Banner Image

Privacy policy

Website Terms and Conditions

1. The materials displayed on this website, including without limitation all editorial materials, information, photographs, illustrations, artwork and other graphic materials, and names, logos and trade marks, are the property of studentaccommodationsydney.com and are protected by copyright, trade mark and other intellectual property laws. Any such content may be displayed and printed solely for non-commercial, personal use within your organisation only. You agree not to reproduce, retransmit, broadcast, distribute, disseminate, sell, publish or circulate any such material to any third party without the express prior written consent of studentaccommodationsydney.com.

2. You acknowledge and accept that the information contained on this website (the website information) may include technical inaccuracies. You acknowledge and accept that the website information is subject to change at any time and may not necessarily be up to date or accurate at the time you view it. You should enquire with us directly to ensure the accuracy and currency of the material you seek to rely upon.

3. To the extent permitted by law studentaccommodationsydney.com disclaims all warranties with regard to the information and applications contained on the website. In no event shall studentaccommodationsydney.com, its contractors, agents, or employees be liable for any damages whatsoever (including special, indirect or consequential) arising out of or in connection with the use or performance of the website whether in contract, at common law or in equity, or on any other basis. These Terms and Conditions do not exclude warranties or conditions which studentaccommodationsydney.com cannot, by law, exclude. These Terms and Conditions do not exclude any liability which any law requires studentaccommodationsydney.com to accept. If studentaccommodationsydney.com becomes liable for any breach of any such condition or warranty, studentaccommodationsydney.com’s liability shall be limited at its option, to any one or more of the following:
(a) in the case of goods, to anyone it determines of the following: replacement of the goods or the supply of equivalent goods; repair of the goods; payment of the cost of replacing the goods or acquiring equivalent goods; or payment of the cost of having the goods repaired; and
(b) in the case of services, to either supplying the services again or payment of the cost of having the services supplied again.

6. These Terms and Conditions are governed by and construed in accordance with the State of NSW, Australia.

Cookie Policy

What are cookies?

A cookie is a piece of information in the form of a very small text file that is placed on an internet user’s hard drive. It is generated by a web page server, which is basically the computer that operates a web site. The information the cookie contains is set by the server and it can be used by that server whenever the user visits the site. A cookie can be thought of as an internet user’s identification card, which tell a web site when the user has returned.

First party cookies used by studentaccommodationsydney.com

First party cookies are set by the website you are visiting and they can only be read by that site.Our website at www.studentaccommodationsydney.com uses cookies. We do not use the information stored in those cookies to collect information about you, or to track your individual use of the website. We do use this information for statistical purposes

The studentaccommodationsydney.com website may contain links to other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the use and protection of your personal information on those websites.

How to control cookies

All recent versions of popular browsers give users a level of control over cookies.

Users can set their browsers to accept or reject all, or certain, cookies. Users can also set their browser to prompt them each time a cookie is offered.

Photography and Video

Images are representative only. Grounds and building external finishes may vary in the finished product. Internal images of apartments, rooms and communal areas may include decorative and other items that are not part of the overall specification for furnishings.

Privacy Policy

Perry Properties Pty Ltd ACN 002635421 (studentaccommodationsydney.com) is committed to protecting the privacy of your personal information and is required to comply with the Privacy Act 1998 (Cth) including the Australian Privacy Principles.

studentaccommodationsydney.com provides quality rental accommodation for students.  To provide products and services to you, we need to collect, use and disclose your personal information.

This policy describes in general terms how we collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information, and your rights of access to the personal information we hold about you.

The kinds of personal information we collect

We only collect and hold personal information that is necessary for our business functions. We will always use fair and lawful means of collecting your personal information.

The types of personal information we collect about you, and our use of that information, depends on your dealings with us. Generally, this personal information will include your name, address, date of birth, telephone number, nationality/country of origin, emergency contact details, and details of the products and services that you may be interested in.  We also may require the name of the institution you are studying at and the duration of the course that you are studying.  We may also collect health information about you, with your consent.

Purposes for which we collect, use and disclosure personal information

We will use and disclose your personal information for the purposes for which we collected it, for related purposes that you would reasonably expect, and for other purposes required or authorised by law.

By providing us with your personal information, you consent to us using and disclosing your personal information for the following purposes:

  • providing you with student accommodation and other products and services
  • providing you with marketing and promotional information about us, including special offers, which we consider may be of interest to you
  • conducting marketing and other promotional activities
  • disclosing your personal information betweenstaff of Perry Properties Pty Ltd
  • obtaining your feedback on our products and services.

You consent to receiving information by post or e-mail.  You can opt-out of marketing and promotional communications at any time by contacting our office (contact details below) or by using the opt-out mechanism provided in each communication.

We only generally collect your personal information from you, except in limited circumstances (e.g., where a person to whom we provide accommodation lists you as an emergency contact person). By providing us with personal information about a third party, you warrant that you have that person’s consent to us collecting and handling their personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

If we disclose your personal information to third parties (as permitted by this Privacy Policy), we will take reasonable steps to ensure that these third parties are bound by the APPs.  We will not disclose personal information to third parties for the purpose of that party marketing, offering or selling their products or services to you.

Apart from the above, we will only use and disclose your personal information for other purposes with your consent.

Security of your personal information

We take reasonable steps to securely store your personal information to ensure it is protected from loss, misuse or unauthorised access, disclosure, interference or modification. We safeguard your personal information through physical, electronic and other procedural protection. Information is destroyed or permanently de-identified when it is no longer needed for any purpose for which it was collected, or no longer required by law to be retained.

Please note we cannot guarantee the privacy or security of any personal information provided via our website at www.studentaccommodationsydney.com during transmission.

Access and accuracy of your personal information

You may request access to the personal information we hold about you by making a request to our Office.  Generally, we will provide you with access except in limited circumstances where we are permitted by law to refuse access.  We may charge a fee for providing access, which will not exceed our reasonable expenses incurred in responding to your request, including photocopying and administrative expenses.

If you believe any of your personal information in our records is not accurate, please contact our Office.

Questions, comments or complaints?

If you have any questions or comments about privacy, or if you believe we have breached our obligations under the Privacy Act (including the Australian Privacy Principles), please contact our Office.   We will provide you with further information, or in the case of a complaint, investigate your complaint and provide you with a response.

We endeavour to provide you with a response as quickly as possible (which generally, will be within 14 days of receiving your complaint).

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to amend, modify or replace this Privacy Policy at any time.

Office

Perry Properties Pty Ltd
Level 1, 14 Addison Rd, Marrickville

FREECALL 1800 888 887
Int: +61 2 9550 5546

HOURS: 9am - 5pm Mon to Fri and 10am - 3pm Sat